Further From Home logoFurther From Home
First-hand city break · Rome 2026

Three history-packed nights in Rome

Two adults, direct Dublin flights, five pre-booked attractions, Italian food and an honest €1,482.21 starting total.

We paid €603.10 for two direct return Ryanair flights from Dublin. With our hotel, transfer and five pre-booked attractions, the three-night trip came to €1,482.21 in July 2026, before meals and other spending. Those are the prices we paid, not current quotes.

When9–12 July 2026
Length3 nights
Travellers2 adults
Pre-booked€1,482.21

What is the cheapest way to fly to Rome for a three-night break?

There is no single cheapest fare for every date: baggage, seat choice and airport transfers can change the total. For our 9–12 July 2026 trip, we flew direct from Dublin to Rome Fiumicino with Ryanair and paid €603.10 for two return tickets. That is the fare we paid then, not a live price.

To compare your own dates, price the return journey for everyone travelling, add any bags and seats you need, then include the airport transfer. Checking nearby dates and comparing the full cost—not just the headline fare—shows which option is really cheapest for your trip.

Flights and upgraded hotel

We flew direct with Ryanair from Dublin to Rome Fiumicino and returned on the same route. The flights cost €603.10 for two passengers.

Our base was Hotel Cristoforo Colombo. The final price was €364.44 for three nights after upgrading the room, with breakfast included. Taxis were reasonably priced during our stay, so getting around did not become the budget shock it can be in some cities.

Exactly what we pre-booked

Booking for twoJuly 2026 price
Return Ryanair flights€603.10
Upgraded hotel room with breakfast€364.44
Pre-booked transfer€66.11
Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine Hill€61.20
Vatican Museums, Sistine Chapel and St Peter’s Square€207.00
Castel Sant’Angelo€70.00
Pantheon€34.00
Trevi Fountain district underground tour and gelato€76.36
Pre-booked total€1,482.21

This total excludes meals, local taxis and any other spending. It is what our listed bookings cost in July 2026, not a current quote.

A view across Vatican City during our Rome trip
Rome rewards anyone who loves seeing history at full scale.

The history was the reason to go

We packed the trip with the places Rome is famous for: the Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine Hill; the Vatican Museums and Sistine Chapel; St Peter’s Square; Castel Sant’Angelo; the Pantheon; and the Trevi Fountain district.

Several tickets included audio guides, which helped turn ancient buildings and ruins into stories rather than quick photo stops.

Italian food between the sights

The history filled the itinerary, but Italian food was just as important to our enjoyment of the break. We had not recorded individual meal prices, so we will not invent a food budget; it belongs in the unlisted spending above.

What we would change

We would not choose the peak July heat again. Rome was beautiful, but it was simply too hot for a packed walking-and-sightseeing break.

Our honest verdict

Three nights let us cover an extraordinary amount of Rome, especially because the major attractions were booked before we travelled. The history lived up to expectations, the food gave us another reason to love the city, and taxis were affordable enough for our needs.

We would return—but in a cooler month, when long days among the ruins and piazzas would be easier to enjoy.

Planning your own Rome activities?

Explore bookable Rome experiences. Activity links may earn Further From Home a commission at no extra cost to you.

Explore Rome things to do →

First-hand trip dates: 9–12 July 2026. All prices shown are what we paid or had listed for that trip and are not current quotes. Attractions, routes and hotel terms can change.

Questions families ask

How long did we stay in Rome?

We stayed for three nights, from 9 to 12 July 2026.

What did our pre-booked Rome trip cost?

Our listed flights, upgraded hotel, transfer and attractions totalled €1,482.21 for two adults, excluding meals and local spending.

What was our cheapest way to fly to Rome for three nights?

We flew direct with Ryanair from Dublin to Rome Fiumicino. Two return flights cost €603.10 for our 9–12 July 2026 trip. That is the fare we paid, not a current quote or proof it was the cheapest available option; compare dates and any baggage or seat fees before booking.

What would we change about our Rome trip?

We would travel in a cooler month because the peak July heat made a packed sightseeing break harder.

Try the holiday finder →

Ready to compare?

Book your Rome trip

Compare places to stay and bookable experiences. These are affiliate links, so Further From Home may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Find Rome hotels on Expedia → Find things to do on Viator → Plan this trip with your budget →

Share this guide

Know a family planning Rome? Send them our honest guide.

WhatsApp Facebook Follow on Instagram

Build your own trip

Plan a Rome trip like this

Start with your family, dates and budget. We’ll keep Rome selected and show you the clearest route into planning.

Plan a Rome trip like this →